Slider 1
Slider 2

Visas

Volver

Español

Visa is the authorization of admission of a foreigner to Bolivian territory, written in a passport and granted across an accredited Consul. The visa carries the authorization that grants to the beneficiary the temporary permanency that will be given by the officers of the National Direction of Migration.

The following classes of visa are recognized: in traffic; of tourism; of certain object; of student, multiple entries and of courtesy.

The change of migratory status is prohibited in Bolivia according the Biministerial Resolution N ° 1/2009.

Tourism Visa

The citizens of the following countries do not need tourism visa to enter to Bolivian territory:

Germany, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Ecuador, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, Estonia, The Philippines, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Mexico, Monaco, Norway, New Zealand, Netherlands, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Republic Checks, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Uruguay, the Vatican, Venezuela.

Tourism Visa whitout consultation

The citizens of the following countries:

Albania, Antigua and Barbuda, Saudi Arabia, Armenia, Algeria, Azerbaijan, The Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bosnia - Herzegovina, Botswana, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Cyprus, Comoros, Ivory Coast, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Egypt, El Salvador, United Arab Emirates, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Federation of Russia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Granada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Equatorial Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, India, Marshall Islands, Solomon Islands, Jamaica, Jordan, Fit, Kenya, Kirghizstan, Kiribati, Kuwait, Lesotho, The Lebanon, Liberia, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Morocco, Mauritius, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Oman, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Qatar, Republic Center African, Republic of Korea, Dominican Republic, Republic Unit of Tanzania, Romania, Saint Kits and You Snow, Samoa, San Marino, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sao Tome and Principe, Singapore, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, South Africa, Surinam, Suazilandia, Thailand, Tadzhikistan, Togo, Fix, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunis, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Ukraine, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

They will be able to appear personally to the Consulates in order to requests the visa of tourism without consultation accompanying the following requirements:

  1. Form of Sworn statement of Request of Visa, due filled.
  2. Passport with a not minor force to six months.
  3. Round trip ticket to Bolivia, or return ticket to the native land.
  4. Trip itinerary.
  5. Photocopy of valid Credit Card or copy of bank financial statements.
  6. Vaccination against the yellow fever, always and when the person who requires the visa is going to visit zones of the Bolivian jungle.
  7. Hotel reservation.
  8. Current Photography (5x4) in colors.

In case that the person who requests the visa is a minor will have to appear authorization of trip signed by competent authority. The documents will have to be presented in originally, and it will have accompanied whit photocopy of all of them. If someone of the documents was in a language that is not the Spanish, it will have presented legalized and translated. The steps have personal character.

Normally these visas are issued in the day, eventually the term of expedition will not exceed of 24 hours.

Tourism visa whit consultation

The citizens of the following countries:

Afghanistan, Angola, Bhutan, Cambodia, Chad, Indonesia, Iraq, Jamhiriya Arab of Libya, Pakistan, Nigeria, Arabic Republic Syria, Islamic Republic of Iran, Popular Republic China, (it includes Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macao), Democratic Republic of the Congo, Popular and Democratic Republic of Korea, Popular and Democratic Republic of Laos, Rwanda, Syria, Somalia, Sudan, Timor Leste, Yemen, Palestine.

Will be able to appear personally to the Consulates in order one requests visa of tourism, accompanying the following requirements:

  1. Form of Sworn statement of Request of Visa, due filled.
  2. Passport with a not minor force to six months.
  3. Reservation of round trip ticket to Bolivia.
  4. Trip Itinerary.
  5. Certificate of criminal records.
  6. Hotel reservation for the totality of the permanency in Bolivia or invitation letter filed by public notary, signed of a relative or friend with permanent residence in Bolivia, promising to cover formally the expenses of housing and subsistence during the permanency.
  7. Photocopy of credit card or copy of bank financial statements .
  8. Vaccination against the yellow fever, always and when the person who requires the visa is going to visit zones of the Bolivian jungle.
  9. Current Photography (5x4) in color.

The documents will have to be presented in originally and whit photocopy of all of them. The documents of the numeral 5 must be legalized by the Chancellery Peru or where the document has been extended. The documents in English or other foreign language, must be officially translate and legalize. The steps have personal character. .

Received the request and checked the documents, these will be sent to the Headquarter of Consular Regime of the Chancellery State Plurinacional of Bolivia, who after effecting the pertinent reviews will send them to the Headquarter of the National Service of Migration, who in the term of up to 30 days will have to issue a note of response, that expresses the acceptance or refusal of the visa, the above mentioned note it will be transmitted to the Consulate of requirement and these office notifies to the person who made the request.

Tourism Visa for American citizens

The American citizens, who wish a tourism visa to visit Bolivia, will be able to appear personally to the Consulates of the State Plurinacional in Peru accompanying the following documents:

  1. Passport with minimal force of six months.
  2. Sworn statement of request of visa, due filled.
  3. Current Photography updated in colors 5x4 without lenses.
  4. Hotel Reservation or invitation letter to Bolivia .
  5. Exhibit round trip ticket to Bolivia, or return ticket to the native land.
  6. Trip itinerary.
  7. Economic Solvency (card of credit or bank updated extract).
  8. Certificate of vaccine against the yellow fever. (Only and when the person who requests the visa is going to visit the Bolivian jungle).

Checked the documentation and being in the same conformity, previous payment of the consular corresponding rate will issue the visa.

The Bolivians of origin, who had acquired the American nationality, are liberated of the obligation of visa, always and when they accredit his Bolivians' quality of origin.

The American citizens will be able to obtain also the visa of tourism at his arrival to the airports or frontier points, always and when their present to the civil servant of migration the requirements. The migration officers will be the managers of checking the requirements and to grant the corresponding visa.

Certain Objet Visa

The foreign citizens, who want to live in Bolivia in order to realize economic activities or of any kind of labor, will be able to appear personally to the Consulates to request certain object visa accompanying the following requirements:

  1. Letter of application addressed to the Consulate General State of Bolivia exposing the motives of request of visa.
  2. Passport with a not minor force to six months.
  3. Contract of work (sealed for the Labor Minister of Bolivia).
  4. Police record certificate.
  5. Criminal record certificate.
  6. Economic Solvency (it copies financial statement or valid document).
  7. Form of Sworn statement of Visa due Filled.
  8. Current Photography (4x4) in colors.
  9. Itinerary of trip.

The documents will have to be presented in originally. The documents of the numerals 3,4,5 must be legalized where the document has been extended. It will have accompanied photocopy of all the documents. If the person who requires the visa is USA citizen, has to present one inscription in the American Consulate instead of 3 and 4. The documents in English or other foreign language, must be presented officially translate. The procedure is personal. .

Visa to marry

The visa of certain object also is granted in order that the foreign solicitor could marry in Bolivian territory, in this case it will have presented the following requirements:

  1. Letter of application directed the General Consulate exposing the motives of request of visa.
  2. Passport with minimal force of six months.
  3. Sworn statement of request of visa.
  4. Certificate of criminal records N ° 3.
  5. Certificate of criminal records.
  6. Recent photograph in color 5x4.
  7. Demonstration of economic solvency for the permanency in Bolivia.
  8. Certificate of birth.
  9. Certificate of not inscription or of bachelorhood.

The certificates of criminal, penal records and the certificate of birth and of not inscription and bachelorhood, they will have to be legalized by the corresponding authority.

  1. In addition sworn statement before notary of the future spouse, or certification of the Official of Civil Registration, that certificate the future marriage, this document will have to be legalized.

Catholic missionaries Visas

The Catholics Religious, who wants to develop religious activities in the State Plurinacional of Bolivia, will have to obtain visa of comity presenting the following documents:

  1. Form of Sworn statement of Request of Visa, due filled.
  2. Passport with a not minor force to six months.
  3. Original Certificate of belonging to the Congregation or Confessional Association signed by the Superior.
  4. Original Note of the Archbishop of the Headquarters of Destination or of the Secretary of the Synod accrediting the functions that the solicitor is going to develop in Bolivia.
  5. Certificate of criminal records, of the last country of residence.
  6. Current Photography (5x4) to colors.
  7. Itinerary of trip.

The documents will have to be presented in originally; the certificate of criminal records will have to be legalized by competent authority. If the person who demands the visa is an American citizen, it will have to obtain in the American Consulate a certificate of registration, and it remains exempt from the presentation of certificate of criminal records. All the steps are personal.

Presented the request, the Consulate will transmit it to the Chancellery who in the space of three days will issue his acceptance or refusal to the request of visa, with this communication one will proceed to issue the visa.

Missionaries Visas

The missionaries, who want to develop religious activities in Bolivia, will have to obtain visa of certain object presenting the following documents:

  1. Form of Sworn statement of Request of Visa, due filled.
  2. Passport with a not minor force to six months.
  3. Original Certificate of belonging to the Congregation or Confessional Association signed by the Superior of the Congregation or Association.
  4. Original Note of the Superior of who has the Legal representation of the Congregation or Confessional Association accrediting the functions that the solicitor is going to develop in Bolivia.
  5. Certificate of criminal records, of the last country of residence.
  6. Current Photography (5x4) to colors.
  7. Itinerary of trip.

The documents will have to be presented in originally; the certificate of criminal records will have to be legalized by competent authority. If the person who demands the visa is an American citizen, it will have to obtain in the American Consulate a certificate of registration, and it remains exempt from the presentation of certificate of criminal records. All the steps are personal.

Presented the request, the Consulate will transmit it to the Chancellery who in the space of three days will issue his acceptance or refusal to the request of visa, with this communication one will proceed to issue the visa.

Español

Volver

Detalles importantes

DIRECCION

  • Los Castaños 235
    San Isidro - Lima - Perú
    (Cuadra 18 de Javier Prado Oeste)
    Lima 17

HORARIOS DE ATENCION

  • Público general: Lunes a Viernes de 08.30 - 12.30
  • Ciudanos Bolivianos: Lunes a Viernes de 09.00 a 13.00 y 14.30 a 17:30

DATOS DE CONTACTO

  • Teléfono: (0051) 441-3261
  • Email: consulado@boliviaenperu.com

Importante! Todos los trámites, salvo los de legalización son de carácter personal, y algunos de los trámites requieren de cita previa, la que tendrá que ser coordinada con la Secretaría, ya sea personal o telefónicamente.
Los Consulados del Estado Plurinacional de Bolivia no reciben para la tramitación dinero en efectivo, los pagos en el Consulado se hacen en cuentas especiales habilitadas al efecto, previa verificación de montos y emisión de orden de pago por Secretaría.